Download a pdf of our privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY                                                                                     Last updated: May 2018

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. As such, BNP Media, Inc. and its affiliates (“BNP Media”) has created this Privacy Policy in compliance with applicable law and in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which applies  to content, services, and related activities conducted through the Internet domain(s) owned or operated by BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC, including, but not limited to: myclearopinion.com

bnpmedia.com clearseasresearch.com myclearopinionpanel.com clearseassurveys.com mcosurveys.com bnpmarketresearch.com clearseassurvey.com

and through applications that run on mobile devices, or other similar means.

 

We refer to the website(s) accessible through the domain(s) and all related websites as “sites” and to each of them as a “site.” When we refer to “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean BNP Media, Inc., a Michigan corporation, and BNP Media II, LLC, a Michigan limited liability company, or the specific division, subsidiary, or affiliate that operates a site, provides its content, or processes information received through it, each as appropriate and applicable. When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing the site. If the person accessing the site does so on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a business or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person, including a business organization.

 

All information collected on a registrant or respondent to our research services, departments, and/or surveys is collected only on those within the United States. No data is collected on any panel registrant or respondent or individual survey respondent who is outside of the United States. Panel and survey registrations are not accepted for any respondent outside the United States and its territories and no data is collected nor maintained if outside of the U.S and its territories. This includes all research and panel

services operated by myCLEARopinion, myCLEARopinion Panel, Clear Seas Research, and BNP Media Market Research departments.

 

 

GENERAL DISCLOSURE

 

This Site is hosted in the United States and it’s intended use is Business to Business. If you are visiting this Site from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your information it is being transferred to, stored or processed in the United States and other countries, where our data center and servers are located and operated. This section sets forth the general privacy policy for the United States and other jurisdictions not otherwise specifically covered by the jurisdiction-specific policies or jurisdiction-specific policies below. Citizens of EU Member States, citizens of Canada, and citizens of the other specific jurisdictions below should see the provisions below that are specific to them. If you are outside the United States please see the provisions under our International Privacy Information. If you are outside the United States and do not wish to allow the transfer of your personal data to the United States, you should not use this Site and opt-out of the collection of cookies. View our Cookies Policy

 

Business information. This site is not intended toward consumers or private individuals. We collect your business contact information, such as your full name and your business name, email address, telephone number, address, and other work-related information you provide to us in the course of providing our publication and digital services.

 

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal data seriously. We will only store, process and disclose your personal data where we have your consent or a legitimate interest and in accordance with the law. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We do our best to protect your privacy through the appropriate use of information security measures.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION:

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from this Site, as well as through correspondence, faxes, live chats, e-mails, telephone inquiries, web forms, and other means of communication. We collect such information when we provide publication and services, and other lawful purposes.

 

 

We (and our affiliates and authorized service providers) may collect, store and use information:

  • about your visits to and use of this Site;
  • when you order or agree to purchase or avail yourself of goods or services, as well as in the case of registrations (e.g. user groups, leagues, and other communities);
  • to provide you with personalized content and advertising;
  • to provide product information (whether with regard to content events, products, services or otherwise);
  • about any transactions carried out between you and us, including information relating to online subscriptions, digital products, surveys, and other services;
  • you provide to us if you correspond with us;
  • if you create an account with us, we may ask you for your name, age, geo-location and other demographic information, e-mail address, street address or other personal information (You may, however, visit the Site without providing that information);
  • if you purchase BNP Media’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information;
  • anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age and

 

We also may collect information about your computer and your visits to this Site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, domain names, referring website addresses, access times, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this Site, to improve the Site’s usability, to provide better service, to send you newsletters, updates, marketing communications, and other information or that may be of interest to you. We also use outside services such Google Analytics to gather data about our Site visitors. We may sometimes permit our authorized service providers to have access to aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, usage and related information.

 

BNP Media encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from BNP Media so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. BNP Media is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the BNP Media website.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

Our website uses first and third-party cookies for technical, analytical and advertising purposes. First party cookies refer to cookies that are set by our site, we are the only ones with access to this information. On the other hand, third party cookies or requests allow other third parties to have access to the information collected. Not all cookies are necessary to navigate this site. Cookies used for analytical and advertising purposes such as site Analytics and Advertising cookies (non-essential cookies) are not necessary to navigate our site. You have the choice not to accept or delete them anytime, and carry on browsing normally.

 

What are cookies and why we use them?

Cookies are files that are downloaded on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. Cookies allow a website, for instance to identify a user session, recall your preferences (e.g. language), gather information about your browsing habits.

We use essential cookies for our legitimate interest in facilitating access to and use of the website, and we make you aware of using advertising, and analytics cookies (non-essential cookies) so we can measure how you interact with the website content. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  We use this information for the

following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation on the website
  • Improve the functionality of the website
  • Store login details for our secure sites
  • System administration
  • Reporting information for research purposes
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts
  • Providing you with personalized content, advertising and messages.

We also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and clicked on by recipients. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the Site’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our Site, and to personalize our Site for you.

Cookies and information captured through this site is stored for a certain retention period, however you can eliminate these cookies any time before the expiration date.

 

 

How to Restrict Cookies

You can adjust the settings in your browser in order to restrict or block cookies that are set by the Services (or any other site on the  Internet).  Your  browser  may   include   information   on   how   to   adjust   your   settings.   Alternatively,   you   may visit www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain comprehensive general information about cookies and how to adjust the cookie settings on various browsers. This site also explains how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

You can control and delete these cookies through your browser settings through the following:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari
  • Opera
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Safari for iOS (iPhone and iPad)
  • Chrome for Android
  • Windows Phone

 

Or you can also use the following cookie management and disposal tool from Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the Services. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”,” “Internet Options”,” “Privacy”,” and selecting “Block all cookies”) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

LINKING SITES

The Site contains links to other sites. BNP Media is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including any sites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with us (such as co-branded pages or “powered by” or “in cooperation with” relationships). We do not share information we gather with other websites or any other entities or individuals unless such

 

 

sharing is approved in advance by you. Other linked sites, however, may collect personal information from you that is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the sites you may visit by linking from the Site. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link.

 

For instance, information collected through Google Analytics is shared with Google and its partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. This information will be stored in Google’s servers in the United States of America according to their privacy practices.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that may share information about how you interact with our social media content. We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. BNP Media is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information collected from or about you.

 

SECURITY

BNP Media employs security measures utilizing industry-standard technology to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that you disclose through the Site or through our other means of communicating with you. Personal information is stored in a secured database and always sent via an encrypted Internet channel. Further public disclosure here of our security measures could aid those who might attempt to circumvent those security measures. If you have additional questions regarding security, please feel free to contact us directly at privacy@BNPMedia.com. To ensure that our employees comply with our privacy policies, we have developed a training program that provides all employees with the tools and knowledge to protect member privacy in all aspects of their work. Any employee who violates our privacy policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

 

BNP Media may disclose personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with BNP Media, or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Site users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose information in response to a subpoena, search warrant, in connection with judicial proceedings, or pursuant to court orders, legal process or other law enforcement measures. BNP Media may disclose or access personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, to establish our legal rights or to defend against legal claims, and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

 

RESPONSE TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, BNP Media does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

 

CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE AND RELATED INFORMATION

The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personally identifiable information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personally identifiable information through the site. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personally identifiable information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately using at privacy@BNPMedia.com so that we can remove such information from our files.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on this Privacy Policy at the top of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice on this Site. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If

 

 

you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised Privacy Policy, please exit the Site immediately. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, you can email at privacy@BNPMedia.com.

 

Surveys and Contests

 

From time to time, we may request information from you using surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice as to whether to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as zip code and type of user).

 

Participation in myCLEARopinion™, Clear Seas Research, and BNP Market Research surveys is voluntary and all Members and Survey Respondents may unsubscribe at any time. myCLEARopinion™ is open to qualified users 18 years of age or older within the United States, excluding full or part-time employees of Clear Seas Research, their families and the parent company. The CLEARcash™ Rewards Program is open to qualified users 18 years of age or older and residing in the U.S., excluding full or part-time employees of Clear Seas Research, their families and the parent company.

 

Member’s and Survey Respondent’s participation in the myCLEARopinion™ Web Site and/or CLEARcash™ Rewards Program and/or Survey Incentive Program is voluntary and solely at Member’s discretion. myCLEARopinion, Clear Seas Research, and BNP Market Resarch is not responsible for personally identifiable information that Member may voluntarily share with any Third Party Web Site (i.e. client, sponsor, partner or reward redemption web site).

 

Member and/or Survey Respondent agrees and understands that all goods and/or services offered when redeeming CLEARcash™ Rewards Program points and/or Survey Incentives are offered by third party web sites (“Third Party Web Sites”), and myCLEARopinion, Clear Seas Research, and BNP Market Research does not operate, control or endorse any goods, services or information by these Third Party Web Sites in any way.

 

California Residents, your California Privacy Rights; We are required under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 to (1) enable participants who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties

 

 

for direct marketing purposes and (2) offer the opportunity for participants to opt out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you prefer to not receive such direct marketing offers, please feel free to make your request known as explained above under Third Party Direct Marketing.

 

************************************************************************

INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

 

Both the above general Privacy Policy and this European Union and Canada Privacy Policy (the “International Policy”) applies to Canada and EU data subjects except that, for such persons (and only for such persons), where the provisions of the general Privacy Policy and the Canadian and International Policy cannot be construed consistently, the Canadian and International Policy will govern.

 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) of Canada and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose requirements regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in relation to our commercial activities, as does private-sector privacy legislation in their local jurisdictions, provinces and territories.

 

THIS INTERNATIONAL POLICY APPLIES TO ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE, REGARDLESS OF THE WAY IN WHICH WE COLLECT IT (I.E. WHETHER THROUGH A SITE OR OTHERWISE).

 

Personal Information

Under European and Canadian privacy laws (and in this International Policy), personal information is generally any information about an identifiable individual. It may include your name, age, mailing address, residential phone number, or e-mail address, personal history (including financial and credit information, donations, personal health information, billing history, personal family and relationship matters, and penal or criminal information), personal information related to corporate involvements, work experience (past and present), discipline, income and benefits, medical records, tax records, and security clearances.

 

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from this Site, as well as through correspondence, faxes, live chats, e-mails, telephone inquiries, web forms, and other means of communication. We collect such information when we provide publication services, digital services and other lawful purposes.

We (and our affiliates and authorized service providers) may collect, store and use information:

  • about your visits to and use of this Site;
  • when you order or agree to purchase or avail yourself of goods or services, as well as in the case of registrations (e.g. user groups, leagues, and other communities);
  • to provide you with personalized content and advertising;
  • to provide product information (whether with regard to content, events, products, services or otherwise);
  • about any transactions carried out between you and us, including information relating to online subscriptions, digital products, surveys and other services;
  • you provide to us if you correspond with us;
  • if you create an account with us, we may ask you for your name, age, geo-location and other demographic information, e-mail address, street address or other personal information (You may, however, visit the Site without providing that information);
  • if you purchase BNP Media’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information;
  • anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age and

 

We also may collect information about your computer and your visits to this Site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, domain names, referring website addresses, access times, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this Site, to improve the Site’s usability, to provide better service, to send you newsletters, updates, marketing communications, and other information or that may be of interest to you. We also use outside services such Google Analytics to gather data about our Site visitors. We may sometimes permit our authorized service providers to have access to aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, usage and related information.

 

We often collect personal information from you or from third parties and as agents on behalf of third parties, where we have obtained the requisite consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law. Third parties include, as examples, organizations for whom we provide

 

 

services to you or on your behalf, and organizations that perform outsourcing and other services for us (such as payment processors, order fulfillment organizations, shipping companies, warranty and other service organizations, and systems development and maintenance organizations).

 

Where we are the Data Controller with regard to that data we will inform data subjects how you can exercise your rights as data subject, including the right to object to the processing of your personal data when it is processed based on legitimate interests.

 

How We Use Personal Information

 

As a general matter, we collect your personal information primarily to provide services to our customers, for administrative or management requirements, and to enhance our relationship with customers.

 

BNP Media collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

BNP Media may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from BNP Media and its affiliates. BNP Media may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

BNP Media does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

BNP Media may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. BNP Media may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to you, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

 

BNP Media may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within BNP Media, in order to determine what BNP Media services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within BNP Media to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

BNP Media will disclose your personal information, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BNP Media or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BNP Media; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of BNP Media, or the public.

 

We may share your personal information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of BNP Media’s business or assets to such business entity (including due to a sale in connection with a bankruptcy). We will require any such purchaser, assignee or other successor business entity to honor the terms of this privacy statement.

 

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information, namely:

  • Performance of a contract – We may need to collect and use your personal information to enter into a contract or to perform a contract that you or your company has with
  • Consent – Where required by applicable laws, we will rely on your consent for collecting you personal
  • Legitimate interests – We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests to improve our Consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable laws, we may use technical information as described in this Policy and use personal information for our marketing purposes.

We will only process personal data for a specific purposes or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the data protection legislation.

 

Obtaining Consent

Except when otherwise permitted by law, we obtain the requisite consent prior to collecting and, in any case, prior to using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us orally, in writing, by electronic communication, or any other means reasonably capable of conveying your consent. We will obtain your express consent if we collect, use or disclose sensitive

 

 

information as Data Controller. We may also share data with third parties partners for whom you have given us consent. Your consent may also be intrinsic to the circumstances such as in the case where you have already provided personal information to us and you maintain your relationship with us or where you provide our representatives with your phone number so that we can contact you. Except when otherwise permitted by law, we will only use the information for the purpose for which it was given. From time to time, we may collect, utilize, or disclose your personal information based on your consent and as otherwise permitted by law.

 

When your consent is required, you can withdraw consent at any time (unless withdrawing the consent would frustrate the performance of legal obligations) upon providing to us a 30-day notice. However, the withdrawal of your consent may adversely affect our ability to provide services to you and to maintain our relationship.

 

Third Parties

We remain responsible for all personal information communicated to third parties for processing. As such, we ensure that third parties that are engaged to provide products or services on our behalf and are provided with personal information are required to observe the intent of this International Policy by having comparable levels of security protection or, when required, by assuring us (through a confidentiality agreement) that they will not use or disclosure the personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the personal information was communicated.

 

Limitations

We only collect the personal information necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you prior to or at the time of collection, or any other reasonable and legitimate purposes or as required by law.

We do not use or disclose your personal information, except for the purposes for which it was collected, or new purposes to which you have consented, or as required or otherwise permitted by applicable law.

We do not, as a condition of providing services to you or on your behalf, or as an administrative or management requirement, require consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that reasonably required for such purposes, or to comply with its obligations under applicable law.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

 

We may keep a record of your personal information, including correspondence or comments, in the applicable file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose, or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and for legal or business requirements. We will establish minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information. When personal information is retained to make a decision about you, we will retain such information for the period required in order to comply with our internal compliance and data retention policies.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions provided by the applicable law, we will make available to you any specific personal information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes and using an alternative format, if required. Simply send your request for access to the Privacy Officer listed below. Please be as specific as possible in your request so that we can meet the applicable time lines.  REQUEST FORM on the last page of this policy.

 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from BNP Media by contacting us privacy@BNPMedia.com

 

If you are a located in the European Economic Area (EEA) the General Data Protection Rule (GDPR) allows Data Subject rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection or portability in line with the type of services being provided and the right to lodge a complaint to your Supervisory Authority.

 

Accuracy

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. In order to help us maintain and ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, you must inform us, without delay, of any change in the information you provided to us.

 

 

You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the personal information we have about you, subject to the exceptions provided by applicable law. If you successfully demonstrate that the personal information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the personal information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties to whom we have communicated your personal information.

 

Response Times

We will make every reasonable effort to respond to each of your written requests not later than 30 days after receipt of such requests. When applicable, we will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. When applicable, you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate privacy commission with respect to this time limit.

 

Costs

We expect to provide access without charge as a general matter. However, we reserve the right to collect a reasonable charge when you request the transcription, reproduction, or transmission of such information. We will notify you, following your request for transcription, reproduction, or transmission, of the appropriate amount that will be charged. You will then have the opportunity to withdraw your request.

 

Identifying You in Connection with Requests

We may require that you provide to us sufficient information to identify yourself before we provide information about the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information in our possession. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

 

Safeguards

We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of personal information to protect it from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These safeguards include physical measures, such as restricted access to offices and equipment, organizational measures, such as security clearances, and publishing this policy to appropriate personnel with instructions

 

 

to act in accordance with its principles (for example, limiting access on a “need to know” basis), and technological measures, such as the use of passwords and/or encryption.

 

Contact

Personal information is generally located at our corporate or divisional offices. A list of corporations, divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates to which this Privacy Policy applies is available upon request.

Please direct all complaints or other inquiries regarding personal information, the General Policy, or the International Policy to our Privacy Manager as follows.

 

Rita Foumia Privacy Manager BNP Media

2401 W. Big Beaver Road, Suite 700 Troy, Michigan 48084-3333

U.S.A.

E-mail: privacy@BNPMedia.com Fax: (248) 244-3923

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on this Privacy Policy at the top of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice on this Site. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If

 

 

you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised Privacy Policy, please exit the Site immediately. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, you can email at  privacy@bnpmedia.com.

 

 

The type of cookies we use are:

 

Cookie name Type of cookie and Purpose Source Retention period
_ga

_gid

_dc_gtm_<property- id>

gat_UA-<property- id>

Google Analytics (non- essential). These cookies allow us to measure the number of Visits to the website and hence understand the Customer’s website experience and segment visitors who are new to the site from those who are returning. This cookie tracks the visitors’ behavior such as visits and interactions with the site. The information collected is used for analytical purposes. [WEBSITE] 2 years

24 hours

 

1 minute

_gac_<property-id> Google Analytics (non- essential)

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

  90 days
gada_id.****,

    gads

DFP – Used for measuring ad performance, managing creative rotation and limiting frequency of ads, non- essential DFP/Our Domain 2 years
gada_ses.*** DFP  Session – Same as above, but single session only, 30 min ttl DFP/Our Domain 30 minutes

 

 

  GPS VISITOR_INFO1_LIV E

YSC

YouTube Embedded Videos Used by YouTube (Google) for storing user preferences and other unspecified purposes WEBSITE  
   

    atuvc

    atuvs bt2

 

di2 cw_id loc mus na_id na_tc ouid ssc ssh sshs uid

uvc, atuvc uvs,  atuvs vc

AddThis Social Sharing Widget

user visitor count

user visit session count user behavioral data from classified urls

have pixels dropped Crosswise User ID Geolocation cookie profile store status real time service real time service Oracle user id

service share consumption service share history service share history

user id

user view count user session count visitor count

WEBSITE  

1 month

30 minutes

256 days

 

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

13 months

  tfw_exp personalization_id metrics_token TWITTER – to server share buttons and twitter widgets Website  
         
  ep201 ep202 Wufoo Form Submission Website Today 24 hours
         
  lidc LINKEDIN – Share button Website 24 hours
  TDID TDCPM Goodway Group Website  
  ajs_anonymous_id Ajs_group_id Ajs_user_id Analytics

Used to record the number of unique visitors to the site and

Website 1 year

 

which visitors are loading the

site for the first time.

_supplyht_session

_utz_jpvc cart.item_count email

first last_viewed_path last

layout role

smallworld wtrv

Omeda or set on return by brand site

Session cookie Session cookie Session cookie

Site personalization Site personalization Session cookie

Site personalization Session cookie

Site personalization tracking while logged in return visit tracking after

 logging in                             

Session only

Session only Session only 1 year

1 year Session only 1 year Session only 1 year

30 days

10 years